1. Rumley v. Eighth Judicial Dist. Ct., No. 89875-COA (Nev. Ct. App. Jan. 2, 2025) (Unpublished)
[…] In Nevada, alimony may be modified upon a showing of changed circumstances (NRS 125.150(8)). A 20% or more reduction in income triggers mandatory review (NRS 125.150(12)). The Courts may consider whether the paying spouse is financially unable to meet the obligation and any other relevant factors. Under Rosenbaum, courts may consider whether a reduction in income was in good faith or due resulted “from circumstances beyond his control.”

In evaluating a motion to modify alimony, the district court generally is not required to consider all the factors set forth in NRS 125.150(9), but instead, must consider “whether the income of the spouse who is ordered to pay alimony . . . has been reduced to such a level that the spouse is financially unable to pay the amount of alimony the spouse has been ordered to pay,” and the court may consider “any other factors [it] considers relevant.” NRS 125.150(8).